Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

When it doesn't fit anywhere else

Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:37 pm

Hey guys, does any one have any experience with these?
I just bought some monitors for mine and for the life of me a can't figure out where to plug them in. Been to radio shack twice for different adaptors and still not getting any sound. :?

I have two monitors (with built in amp) with 1/4 input holes. I figured i just needed a cable with two male 1/4 parts and plug one into the Stereo Mix section and the other end into the monitor and would be good. but i get nothing. i also tried buying 1/4 to RCA adaptor and plugging them into the Line Out but that doesn't work either. Any thoughts?
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby myoung6923 » Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:55 pm

I would think that you would use the phones output for it. Try that and see if you get something
All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given us

http://www.fennario.us
http://www.youtube.com/fennarioband
http://www.facebook.com/fennarioband
User avatar
myoung6923
Senior Member
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:47 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby myoung6923 » Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:57 pm

ah here it is... p16 of the manual:

http://tascam.com/content/downloads/products/352/dp01fxcd_eng.pdf

Stereo mix is an INPUT - use the line output L and R
All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given us

http://www.fennario.us
http://www.youtube.com/fennarioband
http://www.facebook.com/fennarioband
User avatar
myoung6923
Senior Member
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:47 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:50 pm

the Line Output are RCA inputs(the red and white plug things). I bought 2 adaptors to go from the 1/4 to RCA inputs, one for each monitor, but got nothing. maybe i need some sort of receiver like the picture in the manual or an adaptor that has 2 1/4 female parts (for each speaker) and converts to the red and white RCA?
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby myoung6923 » Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:21 pm

You are sure that they are powered monitors? You shouldn't need a receiver or anything if they are powered.

I would test that the speakers work with a line level input. Maybe try plugging in an mp3 player into the speaker and see if you get sound - and then troubleshoot from there.

Check that you have the speakers lugged into power and that they are turned on also.

If all of that looks good and you get sound from an mp3 player out of them, then I would look into the settings on the tascam that send the signal Out - master levels and such...
All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given us

http://www.fennario.us
http://www.youtube.com/fennarioband
http://www.facebook.com/fennarioband
User avatar
myoung6923
Senior Member
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:47 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:08 am

They work if I plug the speakers into the headphone jack, but then I can only have one on at a time.
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby myoung6923 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:41 am

Ok, good - so you know the speakers are working. Now, it seems like you need to look into how to send the signal from the tascam to the output. There must be a setting somewhere to assign each channel to the output - or something
Ike that.
All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given us

http://www.fennario.us
http://www.youtube.com/fennarioband
http://www.facebook.com/fennarioband
User avatar
myoung6923
Senior Member
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:47 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby Cmnaround » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:31 pm

You are correct that the out should be hooked up to the RCA L/R line outs, with a RCA > 1/4" mono converter to get to your monitor speaker cable. With DP-01FX you have to have the master slider turned up to hear signal on playback or through the line out.

Make sure you have signal, by seeing the levels move on the monitor display, and the master is up. If you have a 1/8" stereo out that is a Y into to 1/8" or 1/4" you can run the headphone out line to the monitors.

The odd thing is with the 1/4" stereo line ins, I can't find a volume control. So when I run a drum machine in it is a full volume and really loud. If I run stereo tracks in the L and R input and record the drums it is fine because I can adjust the volume, but not with the stereo line in that is just pass through to the monitors.

The other thing is to export to your ipod or a CD, you need to record a master track, which is cool if you lay down a bunch of stuff, then convert to a WAV, export to PC or MAC, then to MP3. It sounds great, just takes a couple of times to get used to the way it works.
Cmnaround
Rosemary
Rosemary
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:44 am

Thanks for the help guys!

Cmnaround, Do you have an example of the converter i need? I bought some but they must be the wrong kind.
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby Cmnaround » Mon Jan 23, 2012 9:32 am

Yes - just looked at mine - I have 6ft cables I got at radio shack that are RCA on one end and 1/4" on the other. Not a connector, but they should work too, unless they are not mono - some of the connectors have 2 rings on the 1/4" end for stereo like a headphone jack - you want all mono.

Let me know if ya have any other questions - it can be tricky to figure out some of the process for recording until after you go through it a few times.
Cmnaround
Rosemary
Rosemary
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:07 am

Do you have 2 speakers hooked to yours? Mine only has 1 RCA section with 1 red and 1 white hole so i'm just trying to figure out how 2 speakers go into one section. I was plugging one speaker into the red hole and one into the white which is most likely why it isn't working.
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby Cmnaround » Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:23 pm

The red and white are stereo code where red = right channel and white = left channel; one for each monitor, L and R
Cmnaround
Rosemary
Rosemary
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:28 pm

strange, that's how mine is set up. I guess i'll head over to radio shack to see if they have the cables you have.
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA

Re: Hooking up monitors to a Tascam DP-01fx?

Postby vwjodyme » Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:42 am

Got the right cables,made sure all volumes were up and everything is working now. Thanks guys :cool:
User avatar
vwjodyme
Senior Member
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 5:50 am
Location: South Shore, MA


Return to Everything Else

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest